Monday, September 28, 2009

Ramblings

I was not going to post tonight.

Well I was, and then I did not feel like it, ( I have been up almost 31 hours straight now ) and then decided it would help me somehow. Help me to what, I do not know, but here I am lol.

Don't mind me, my brain went to bed hours ago.

It has been a fairly uneventful weekend. Had take out Friday night, it is the one night a week I don't usually cook.  Slept during the day Saturday and have been up ever since. We watched the race today, Jimmie Johnson won...bleh. I was hoping Kenseth would get it. Joey Legano flipped his car about 8 times, causing my heart to stop and me to jump off the couch screaming "NOOO!!!"...he is a rookie, and only 19...just a baby. Scared the hell out of him, but he was unhurt. Thanks Gods. Now one of two things will happen: either he will be scared of his car for the rest of his possibly short career, or, since he has been through every racer's worst nightmare...a wreck...then he will be much more confident since now he knows what that " Oh shit" fear feels like. I hope now he drives his car till the damn wheels fall off.  Suck it up Joey, you can doooo eeeeeet!

Side note to anyone who watches Nascar year round....I miss Waltrip and Hammond commentating. I need my " Boogity Boogity Boogity, Lets Go Racin' Boys!!!" to feel complete on Sundays lol. Hooray for February when the new season on Fox starts and I get my guys back!

 Jeff Hammond + skin tight jeans = Yum. 

I made a huge pot of black eyed peas in the crock pot...started them about 5 a.m. and they were great. Jack made BBQ out of the leftover ham we had last night, and omg it was so good.

After that I have been sitting here catching up on blogs and trying not to face plant my keyboard. Alex is still awake since she slept late today. She is having growing pains in her legs so her sleep is fitful.

I am so stoked about this week. Starting Tuesday the temps are gonna fall for a few days. Barely reaching 80 for the highs and down in the low to mid 50's for the nights, and I can't WAIT. I am so ready to have the windows open to get the stale energy out of here. My mind and body have been gearing up for the weather change....I feel close to what I imagine a butterfly feels like the few days before it emerges from it's cocoon.

Anticipatory.

I already have the changing the house around ideas forming that will drive Jack nuts lol. I can feel the internal shift that usually happens when the temps start dropping, and even though it will probably be short lived, only a few days, it is enough to tide me over, and to ease some of the ache of waiting for my beloved Winter.

Hope you all had a good weekend!

*Music of the Moment: Into The Mystic by Van Morrison*

5 comments:

Rue said...

Glad you had a nice day watching the race and eating yummy comfort food - but get some sleep girl!

Hope your sweet babe gets through the growing with very little pains!

LJ said...

I wouldn't even be coherent enough to walk to the computer after being awake 31 hours. I hope you get some sleep, soon.

I don't watch NASCAR but Mouse does. It's Football for me.:)


-LJ

Mother's Moon's Message said...

goodness.. hope you were able to get some much needed sleep.. although im with you on the feeling of change...

The Traveler said...

Ok, if you love fast cars and entertainment and you haven't yet heard of it look up Top Gear on BBC America ( or just the BBC) it rocks!!

Nydia said...

Hope you recharge your batteries preety soon and only read this comment tomorrow! LOL

Let me ask you, how do you make that "check out these great blogs" rolling up like that? It's so cool, and I couldn't find instructions anywhere!

Kisses from Nydia.

ShareThis