Wednesday, May 18, 2011

WTFE Wednesday

So I think instead of calling it Open Letter Wednesday, which I hate, I am going to change things up a little bit. First, the name change, and second, the contents. Instead of just open letters, it could be a rant or random facts or things I love or hate or wtf ever, with me so far? Hell, it could even be a mix of all of those, which is what today's post is!


I really feel for the people in the flood zones right now. I can not imagine knowing your house and land is going to be wiped out by opening flood gates and not being able to do a damn thing but watch it happen.


I have decided tonight is a non meat night. I am wondering how Jack will take it. He is ever the carnivore. Alex and I will be happy however. Anything involving roasted brussel sprouts makes me happy.


I am still looking for a new layout for my blog. I want something darker and sexier, as that is where my personality is at these days.


I have been all light and rainbows and butterflies for about 6 months now, and, as the Wheel does turn through the seasons, it also turns in my mind and soul. The fiery sun is setting, and the mysterious moon is on the rise. I love it when that happens.


I just tripped over my dog and busted my ass. Ow. It sucks having to make sure when you fall, you do not land on said little dog, or you will squish him flat.


I have been feeling restless for about a week now, and that can be dangerous as I like to do stupid things when I get that way. It only just occurred to me that I get the feeling every time I switch from light to dark so to speak, and I should realize it for what it is. As well as realize as soon as the transition is complete the feeling will go away and to not do anything I might regret later.


I just learned that a guy I slept with for about a week when I was 16 has no memory of it, and I am highly amused that he is way more upset than I am over it lol. I do find it interesting that back then, he wanted to be with me, and I wanted to be with him ( in a serious way ) but we were both to scared to mention it, thinking the other would turn us down. So we never said anything. Now, almost 17 years later we are friends, both happily married with kids, and it finally comes out lol. Funny how things work sometimes. We were both part of the "Way to mature for our age" group in school. We all left home early and got on with our lives long before our peers did. Of course, as mature as we were, we knew nothing of the "real adult world" and we all had it pretty rough for the first parts of our adulthoods. Stay at home as long as you can kids, learn what this big old world is about before you decide to jump into it feet first. The more you prepare, the better it will be!


I finally got to hang ALONE with Vix for the first time in almost 2 weeks. They have a new temporary roommate who is out of doors and she is driving every one crazy. Me included since with her there all the time, Vix ( who is a solitary person like me ) is always in a bad mood, and even if she tries to escape over here, the chick follows her over. So today, since it is in the 40's this morning, she drove the kids down to the bus stop, and since Steph and the roommate were still sleeping as they were both off work, she came over and hung out with me for about 45 minutes. I never realize how much I miss her until she is here after being gone for a while.


Two more full and two half days of school left and then I get to sleep in and stay up late yay!


We are going to put tile down in my kitchen, bathroom and laundry area over the next week or two. I am so excited about this fact!


Okay so this was a "please excuse me while I throw up random things floating in my brain" kind of post. Still , it IS WTFE Wednesday lol..


Enjoy the rest of your week!



4 comments:

MidnightSage said...

lol great random things. I trip on my dog too and whenever I try to have a "no meat" night all I get is complaints. lol

I have an award for you. :) Come on over and pick it up! http://www.homespunpaganmom.blogspot.com

Just A Gal said...

Yay for new tile! I only wish some of the people I've slept with would forget all about it. Needless to say, I'm not friends with any of them. ;)

Luna Raven said...

Here's a good tip you must swear never to tell on me about: if I feel he isn't eating enough veg, I make a savory tart. I do add bacon, but the trick is that its seriously mostly veg. He eats three slices at a time.

When I trip over the dog and he looks indignant, I remind that he shouldn't be in the way.

Random is good. Otherwise it all just stuck in your brain and causes a traffic jam!

Rae Wright said...

I love when you are completely random.

ShareThis